Irish Red and White Setter Association of America, Inc.

AKC Parent Club for the Irish Red and White Setter

2008 Irish Red and White Setter National Speciality Results

October 18, 2008
Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton, CA

Sweepstakes Judge Kathryn Cowsert

6-9 Puppy Dog - 1st Derrygally Good Lad (Barbara and Max Steinheimer)

9-12 Puppy Dog - 1st Tymaran Masterful (Lawrence and Sharon DeRosa)

15-18 Puppy Dog - 1st Four Seasons An Tulach Mhor (Terry and William Pierce)

9-12 Puppy Bitch - 1st Caniscaeli Sheelagh’s Aria (Lawrence and Sharon DeRosa)

Best Puppy in Sweepstakes

Tymaran Masterful

Best of Opposite in Puppy Sweepstakes

Caniscaeli Sheelagh’s Aria

Veteran Sweepstakes with Judge Kathryn Cowsert

7-9yr Dog - 1st Tintooki Fyre Santa Fe (Pat Boldt)

7-9yr Bitch - 1st Waidman’s Ailidh JH (Christina Phillips)

9-11yr Bitch - 1st LocMor Auld Land Syne (Christina Phillips) / 2nd Witchbrook Rumble Doll JH ((Sharon Pikell)

Best in Veteran Sweepstakes

LocMor Auld Land Syne

Best of Opposite in Veteran Sweepstakes

Waidman's Ailidh JH

2008 National Specialty Judge Pluis Davern

6-9 Puppy Dogs - 1st Derrygally Good Lad (Barbara and Max Steinheimer)

9-12 Puppy Dogs - 1st Tymaran Masterful (Lawrence and Sharon DeRosa)

15-18 Puppy Dogs - 1st Four Seasons An Tulach Mhor (Terry and William Pierce)

Bred by Exhibitor - 1st Waidman's Fionntan (Christina Phillips)

Open Dogs - 1st Shireoak Wayward Wind (Barbara and Max Steinheimer)

Winners Dog - Tymaran Masterful

Reserve Winners Dog - Shireoak Wayward Wind

9-12 Puppy Bitches - 1st Caniscaeli Sheelagh’s Aria (Lawrence and Sharon DeRosa)

Bred by Exhibitor Bitches - 1st Waidman's Blathin (Christina Phillips and Taylor Phillips) / 2nd Witchbrook Rumble Doll JH ( Sharon Pikell)

Open Bitches - 1st Waidma's Fenella (Lawrence and Sharon DeRosa)

Winners Bitch - Waidman's Blathin

Reserve Winners Bitch - Witchbrook Rumble Doll JH

Non regular Classes

Hunting Dogs - 1st Hammonia's Hascan JH (Christina Phillips and Sharon Pikell)

Veteran Dogs - 1st Tintooki Fyre Santa Fe ( Pat Boldt)

Hunting Bitches - 1st Witchbrook Rumble Doll JH (Sharon Pikell) / 2nd O’Dobhailien Tara JH (Jim and Vee Weathers) /3rd Waidman’s Ailidh JH (Christina Phillips)

Veteran Bitches - 1st LocMor Auld Land Syne (Christina Phillips) / 2nd Brighid O'Dobhailien (Jim and Vee Weathers)

Best of Breed - Tymaran Masterful

Best of Winners - Tymaran Masterful

Best of Opposite to Best of Breed - Waidman's Blathin

Best Puppy - Tymaran Masterful

Stud Dog - 1st Hammonia's Hascan JH (Christina Phillips and Sharon Pikell)

Three Generation Class - 1st LocMor Auld Land Syne/Waidman’s Blathin, Waidman's Fenella

2008 IRWSA National Hunt Test

October 11, 2008
Towne Ranch, Iselton, CA
Judges: Eric Holthouse and Larry Ellison

Qualifying Scores in order of running

  • Robbie - Derrygally Good Lad (Max and Barbara Steinheimer)
  • Tara – O'Dobhailien Tara JH (Jimm and Vee Weathers)
  • BC – Waidman's Ailidah JH (Christina Phillips)
  • Bear – Witchbrook rumble Doll JH (Sharon Pikell)
  • Brighid – Brighid O'Dobhailien (Jimm and Vee Wathers)
  • Niall – Hammonica's Hascan JH (Christina Phillips and Sharon Pikell)