Irish Red and White Setter Association of America, Inc.

AKC Parent Club for the Irish Red and White Setter

2007 Irish Red and White Setter National Speciality Results

AKC "A" MATCH RESULTS

Sunrise Resort, Moodus, CT
Judge Wendy Willhauck of Mansfield, MA

6-9 Puppy Dog - 1st O'Dobhailien Vincent's Pride (Bob and Evan Devlin)

12-18 Puppy Dog - 1st Aislingcudo E Ruair Eriu (Bill and Kathy Goodhue, Patricia Ua Siaghail) / 2nd Moonstone Cormac (Heidi Marie Dion)

Novice Dog - 1st Aislingcudo Is Seimi Fionnrua (Keith and Corless Eldred, Patricia Ua Siaghail) / 2nd Blud Chip Brexton Cu Bogart (Bernadette Lucas) / 3rd United Spots ODonnel JH (Gary Scypta) / 4th TAN Redwing Squire Rowen Bailey (John Koshoffer)

Bred By Exhibitor Dog - 1st Clancuddy's Aragorn of Dunedain (Tom and Barbara Riedel)

American Bred Dog - 1st Moonstone Ardna Coille (Tami and Chris Orcutt)

Open Dog - 1st Caniscaeli Wild Colonial Boy (Donald Augustino) / 2nd Moonstone Abhailli (Maureen Lapan) / 3rd United Spots O'Neil JH (Chris and Jacob Orcutt) / 4th United Spots Night Fire (Lee Robinson)

6-9 Puppy Bitch - 1st O'Dobhailien Cailin Alainn (Tom and Judy Baumgartner)

12-18 Puppy Bitch - 1st Viewland Blueberry Hill (Donald Augustino, Jr.) / 2nd Aislingcudo Bronagh Ainethally (Albrecht and Patricia Ua Siaghail)

Novice Bitch - 1st Robi Lee Realt Oanair (Lee and Wayne Robinson) / 2nd Mizen Gael Tegan (Bob and Evan Devlin)

Bred by Bitch - 1st Aislingcudo Sorcha Una Bhan (Albrecht and Patricia Ua Siaghail)

Open Bitch - 1st O'Dobhailien Kyla JH (Chris and Zachary Orcutt) / 2nd Ardbraccan Grainne (Debbie Cournoyer) / 3rd Clancuddy's Arwen Evenstar (Tom and Barb Riedel) / 4th Aislingcudo Is Rosin Na Laoi JH (Kathy Pellerito)

Best in Match - O'Dobhailien Kayla JH

Best of Opposite in Match - Caniscaeli Wild Colonial Boy

2007 IRWSA National Sweepstakes and Specialty

September 22nd, 2007
Sunrise Resort, Moodus, CT
Sweepstakes Judge: Cindy Fitzgerald

Best in Sweepstakes - Viewland Blueberry Hill (Don Augustino)

Best of Opposite - Aislingcudo E Ruari Eriu (Bill Goodhue)

Best Veteran - Ardbraccan Grainne (Debbie Cournoyer)

Best of Opposite Veteran - Dalriach Alchemy JH (Anna Jones)

2007 Specialty with Judge Ms. Claire Andrews

6-9 Puppy Dog - 1st O'Dobhailien Vincent's Pride (Bob and Evan Devlin)

12-15 Puppy Dog - 1st Moonstone Cormac (Heidi Marie Dion) / 2nd Aislingcudo E. Ruair Eriu (Bill and Kathy Goodhue, Patricia Ua Siaghail)

Novice Dog - 1st Aislingcudo Is Seimi Fionnrua (Keith and Corlie Eldred, Patricia Ua Siaghail) / 2nd United Spots ODonnel, (Gary Scypta) / 3rd O'Dobhailien Thurles Vision (Robert Earl) / 4th Blue Chip Brexton Cu Bogart (Bernadette Luca and Bruce Georgian)

Bred By Exhibitor - 1st Clancuddy's Aragorn of Dunedain (Tom and Barbara Riedel) / 2nd Taniswood Crossfire Johnny Appleseed (Alice Guthrie)

American Bred Dog - 1st Moonstone Ardna Collie (Tami and Chris Orcutt)

Open Dog - 1st United Spots O'Neil JH, (Chris and Jacob Orcutt) / 2nd Moonstone Abhailli (Maureen Lapan) / 3rd Dalriach Alchemy JH (Anna Jones and Lee Robinson) / 4th Taniswood Strange Magic (Alice Guthrie)

Winners Dog and Best of Opposite - Aislingcudo Is Seimi Fionnrua

Reserve Winners - United Spots O'Neil JH

6-9 Puppy Bitch - 1st O'Dobhailien Cailin Alainn (Judy and Tom Baumgartner)

12-15 Puppy Bitch - 1st Moonstone Celtic Crystal (Donna and David Barkman) / 2nd Viewland Blueberry Hill (Don Augustino, Jr) /3rd Aislingcudo Bronagh Ainethally (Albrecht and Patricia Ua Siaghail)

Novice - 1st Mizen Gael Tegan (Evan and Bob Devlin)

Bred by Exhibitor - 1st Crossfire Dancing in my Dreams (Alice Guthrie) / 2nd Mooresfield Brigid (Jeannie Clarke and Debbie Cournoyer) /3rd Aislingcudo Sorcha Una Bhan (Albrecht and Patricia Ua Siaghail)

Open Bitch - 1st Clancuddy's Arwen Evenstar (Tom and Barbara Riedel) / 2nd O'Dobhailien Kyla JH (Chris and Zachary Orcutt) / 3rd Aislingcudo Is Caile Padraicin (Tammy Ciesla) / 4th Molly Malone of Moonstone (Jeannie Clarke and Debbie Cournoyer)

Winners Bitch and Best of Breed - Clancudd's Arwen Evenstar

Reserve Winners - Moonstone Celtic Crystal

Best Puppy - O'Dobhailien Cailian Alainn

Best Veteran - Dalriach Alchemy JH

Color Class - Judge Patricia Brigden, UK

Best Color - Daliach Alchemy JH

Hunting Dog - 1st Dalriach Alchemy JH / 2nd RobiLee Sky Walker JH / 3rd RobiLee Sky Hawk JH / 4th United Spots ODonnel JH

Veteran Dog - 1st Dalriach Alchemy JH / 2nd Taniswood Time Will Tell / 3rd Autumnwood Silver Star / 4th Ardbraccan Free and Easy

Hunting Bitch - 1st Aislingcudo Is Rosin Na Laoi JH / 2nd RobiLee Evening Star JH

Veteran Bitch - 1st Ardbracan Grainne

Brace Class - 1st Taniswood Crossfire Johnny Appleseed/Crossfire Dancing in My Dreams / 2nd Caniscaeli Wild Colonial Boy/Viewland Blueberry Hill

Stud Dog Class - 1st Taniswood Time Will Tell

Brood Bitch Class - 1st Ardbraccan Grainne

Three Generation Class - Arbraccan Free & Easy/RobiLee Evening Star JH/RobiLee Realt Aonair

2007 IRWSA National Hunt Test Results with Judge Paulette Pickol and Judge Carol Ackley

September 23, 2007
Sunrise Resort, Moodus CT

Senior

  • Three entries, no qualifying scores

Junior

  • 25 entries, 15 qualifying scores
  • "Flynn" Handler/Westover
  • "Emma" Robinson
  • "Vinnie" Devlin
  • "Squire" Koshoffer
  • "Keelin" Westover
  • "Tegan" Devlin
  • "Johnny" Guthrie
  • "Caile" Giesla
  • "Cailin" Baumgartner
  • "Guinness" Earle
  • "Roise" Pellerito
  • "Jamie" Eldred
  • "Cormac" Dion
  • "Tagg" Guthrie